Wednesday, January 20, 2010

Sorry

I was mopey last week. I'm not sure why really, but I was mopey. This week's raid went a lot better... kinda. Not ICC. Nope, we didn't even get past Marrowgar (and the next wing is open now? =X) But, we tried twice and then, in a moment of clarity, I said. Well... If we're not even going to get past Marrowgar, and we're still looking for a DPS... why don't we go to ToC and do the weekly? Wouldn't that be a helluva lot more gains? I was right, of course. Not everyone in there needed something from ToC, but alot of us got some upgrades. I got rid of my ridiculous Naxx10 shoes. Now if someone would just take away that freaking offhand. Oh well. Overall though, I can't remember the last time I've had that much fun. Mostly because we kinda goofed off. Kyr probably could have one healed it, but I was there to tank heal while he was making sure the raid wasn't dead. We single tanked Anub... he didn't even get one submerge in. 2 min fight lulz. Needless to say, I think we full cleared the place (this included one wipe) in about 45 minutes. I repeat, I can't remember when I had that much fun on a raid. Maybe that's what I need to do? Organizing old raids for kicks and giggles and badges? The only problem with that is some people don't seem to want old raids. They want new raids with new gear. We'll see... An Ulduar run could be fun, maybe.

4 comments:

kyrilean said...

You had good reason to be mopey. That Tues raid is cursed. Seriously cursed...

On a high note, next week we're planning on doing ICC25s Tues-Thur. We'll have to pug, but hopefully everyone should be there and instead of one group getting shafted, we all get shafted together! :P

Myssidia said...

LOL! =] Yay... I'm probably not ready for 25s, but I'm sure I'll sign up anyways ^_^ Tee hee hee

forthebubbles said...

If you want to schedule old raids, I can toss them up for you.

I wanna go kill Yoggy still!

Myssidia said...

>_> I'm going to see how Wed works out, and if I'm really just not quite ready for 25man yet, I'd love to try and kill Yogg... or even try and put together BC raids? I never ran TK, SSC, BT, or Sunwell... That would be fun to do =]. As long as I eventually get to kill Arthas...... >_< Death to the Scourge.